Mike Rickard
CURRICULUM VITAE (2011)(short): Michael John Rickard
ADDRESS:
52, Fernloff Rd Wamboin NSW, 2620.
DATE OF
BIRTH: 29 November, 1932
NATIONALITY:
Naturalized Australian (1982), previously British.
QUALIFICATIONS
AND AWARDS:
1954:
|
B.Sc, ARCS Imperial College
of Science and Technology, London.
|
|
1st Class Honours and Watts
Medal, Geology.
|
1954:
|
University of London Purple
for athletics.
|
1957:
|
Ph.D, DIC London (Imperial
College).
|
1957-60
|
Canadian National Research
Council Postdoctoral Fellowship.
|
1969:
|
Nuffield-Royal Society Travelling
Bursary -- Europe.
|
1973:
|
Australian Mineral Foundation
course in Air Photo Interpretation.
|
1982:
|
French Government (CIES)
Bursary -- Montpellier.
|
1992/93
|
Staff development grant
for Summer School for Academic Leadership & Development, School of
management University of Melbourne.
|
1995
|
Elected Honorary Member
& Fellow of Geological Society of Australia.
|
1996
|
A.B.Edwards Medal (Geol.
Soc. Austr.) best paper in economic geology
|
MEMBERSHIP
OF SOCIETIES:
1963+:
|
Geological Society of Australia.(Specialist
Goups in Tectonics and Structural Geology, and History of Geology).
|
1981-95:
|
Foundation member (Fellow)
Australian Institute of Geoscientists.
|
1971-73
|
Secretary &1983-4 President
of Geological Society of Australia.
|
FIELDS
OF INTEREST:
Regional tectonics (structural geology, field mapping), Teaching (Adult Education).
Consulting (building materials and mineral deposits etc).
ACADEMIC POSITIONS:-
Retired. After 34 yrs at ANU. (1963-1997).
Conjoint Assoc. Prof. Newcastle University 1997-2004.
Visiting Fellow Australian National University.2005-2008.
Formerly — Reader(975) in Geology, Australian National University 1963-1997.
Head of Department 1980-82 & 1988-93.
Deputy Dean, Faculty of Science 1991-94.
University Marshal 1992-1997
OTHER POSTS:
1957-59:
|
Temporary Lecturer, McGill
University, Montreal, Canada.
|
1960-62:
|
Geologist, Geological Survey
of Fiji.
|
TEACHING:
Courses in Structural Geology and Tectonics, Geotectonics, and Structural Analysis
(year 2 and 3). General structure of the Earth and Map Interpretation (year
1).
Field mapping (year 3). Australian Geology (year 3/4).
Organized
and contributed to courses in Engineering Geology, Geophysics and Adult
Education
(Centre Continuing Education) courses in general geology.
Coordinator
First Year course 1980-5, 1992-97
Honours Course
Convener 1994-97.
Australasian
Geology (year 4) Seminar Convener 1991-97.
Visiting Lecturer
(Structural Geology) James Cook University (1970).
Short Course,
on structures of orogenic belts (1989) at Geological Survey Indonesia Bandung.
U3A geology
courses, Nelson Bay, N. S. W. (1999-2000), and ACT (2006-2007). (2010+)
RESEARCH
WORK (summary):
Mapping Research
in regional tectonics carried out in several areas world wide:-
Magellenes orocline in South America (1967-68).
The Harts Ranges N. T (1967-68:) – contributed to B. M. R. 1/100 000.
Geological Map.
Appalachians 1957-60 &1976, for Geological Survey of Canada.
Swedish
Geotraverse (International Geodynamics Project), Sunndal, Norway (1976).
Cross-section of Tasman Orogen as contribution to International Geodynamics
Project (1978-82).
Volcano & pluton distribution with reference to Australia and Baja California
(1978-82).
Devonian rocks and dynamics of quartz-vein arrays, south coast, N.S.W. (1978-83).
Structure of Ordovician rocks Bermagui, N. S. W. (1985).
Seismic reflection profile of Tumut Trough N. S. W. (1987).
Spatial-arrays analysis (1987).
Structure western Mt Isa Belt – Yaringa (1986-89) contribution to BMR
map.
Cowarra gold
mine N. S. W. (1990-96) .Paper won GSA Edwards Award.
Lachlan Fold
Belt models (1990-99).
Tilba metamorphics,
south coast, N. S. W. (1999).
GRANTS RECEIVED:
1967:
|
$5,400
|
ARGC Patagonian (Magellan) Orocline expedition.
|
1969:
|
£800
|
Nuffield-Royal Society Travelling Bursary.
UK & Spain.
|
1976:
|
$2,000
|
Swedish Geodynamic Project.
Field work Norway.
|
1976:
|
$2,000
|
Geological Survey of Canada.
(Appalachian project).
|
1978-80:
|
$33,837
|
ARC Profile of Tasman Orogen
(Wagga-Batemans Bay).
|
1982:
|
$2,000
|
French Government (CIES)
Bursary. Study in Montpellier.
|
1986:
|
$1,050
|
Faculty Research Fund (FRF)
Structural studies, Mt Isa.
|
1987:
|
$20,00
|
FRF Tumut Seismic profile
(Joint project ANU- BMR).
|
1988:
|
$1,350
|
FRF Structural studies,
Mt Isa.
|
1988:
|
$800
|
Australian IGCP to attend
Nanjing Terranes Conference.
|
1991:
|
$1,500
|
Australian IGCP to attend
Santiago Terranes Conference.
|
1992/3:
|
$3,000
|
Staff development grant,
ANU.
|
1994:
|
$11,000
|
FRF Thermal infra-red survey
of Taemas basin structure map.
|
MEMBERSHIP
OF COMMITTEES, ETC: -
1963-72:
|
Executive Secretary Tectonic
Map Committee of GSA.
|
1966-78:
|
Non-resident Tutor, Burton
Hall, ANU.
|
1965, 67, 81:
|
Member of Committee of Commonwealth
Territories Division of Geological Society of Australia; Vice-Chairman
1974, Chairman 1975 and Councillor 1970 and 1974.
|
1969 & 76:
|
Representative of Geological
Society of Australia on Commonwealth Committee of Institutions of Mining
and Metallurgy, London.
|
1971-73:
|
Honorary Secretary of Geological
Society of Australia.
|
1972:
|
Member Organizing Committee
for Joint Specialist Groups Symposium (Geological Society of Australia)
Canberra.
|
1971-73:
|
Member Organizing Committee
for Third Gondwana Symposium in Canberra, 1973. Sponsored by the Academy
of Science.
|
1974:
|
Convener Geological Society
of Australia Rules Revision Committee.
|
1974-75:
|
Chairman, Interim School
Board, Narrabundah High School, Canberra.
|
1975:
|
Festival of Australia exhibit
on Plate Tectonics, Canberra.
|
1977-82:
|
Public Officer of Geological
Society of Australia Incorporated.
|
1977-80:
|
Convener (GSA) Committee
on Tectonic Nomenclature.
|
1978-82:
|
Member Governing Body of
Burton Hall, ANU.
|
1966-92:
|
Representative of Depart.
of Geology on Faculty of Science (12 years).
|
1978-80:
|
Sub-Dean Faculty of Science.
|
1978-80:
|
Faculty of Science Education
Committee.
|
1978:
|
Member ANU Geology Departmental
Review Committee.
|
1979-86:
|
Australian Convener WG9
of International Geodynamics Project
|
1981:
|
Member ANU Physics Department
Review Committee.
|
1981-84:
|
Australian correspondent
for UNESCO IGCP 27 (Caledonides).
|
1982 & 85:
|
Vice-President Geological
Society of Australia.
|
1983-84:
|
President
Geological Society of Australia.
Member Academy of Science,
National Committee for Solid Earth Sciences
|
1983-92:
|
Deputy Chairman, Tasmanide
Tectonic Map Committee.
|
1984:
|
Member, Course Advisory
Committee (Geology), Canberra CAE.
|
1984:
|
Convener WG9 Tectonics Symposium
(IUGG Congress, Canberra).
|
1984-86:
|
Committee for 12th International
Sedimentary Congress, Canberra.
|
1985:
|
Member, Course Assessment
Committee (Applied Geology), South Australian Institute Technology.
|
1987-91:
|
Australian
correspondent for UNESCO, IGCP 233
(Terranes in Circum-Atlantic
Palaeozoic Orogens)
|
1988:
|
Australian convener Internat.
Lithosphere Program – Global Geoscience Transects.
|
1988-91:
|
Leader IGCP 267 Paleozoic
Terranes in Circum Pacific.
|
1990:
|
Convener and Editor 9th
Internnational Conference on Basement Tectonics, Canberra.
|
1993-95:
|
Management Committee of
Centre for Continuing Education, A.N.U.
|
1993:
|
Working Group on Quality
Assurance, Faculty of Science Representative.
|
1993-5:
|
Deputy Chairman, ASIA Science
School yr 9/10. held at A.N.U.
|
1994:
|
Working party on examinations
and assessment of students.
|
1994-96:
|
Secretary and sponsorship
convener for organising committee of Australian Geological Society 13th
Convention, Canberra – 1996.
|
1994-96
|
Acceditation Committe College
Geology courses ACT Education Dept.
|
SUPERVISION
Twenty higher
degree students and numerous honours students.
INVITATION
LECTURES:
Occasional
and visiting lectures given at more than 40 institutions in Australia and overseas.
CONFERENCES:
58 Conferences attended, 30 papers read and 8 poster presentations.
PUBLICATIONS:
21 scientific
papers, 6 geological survey reports with maps, 10 short technical reports,
1 edited book. 3 course-notes (pamphlets), 20 short articles, 12 book reviews
and
28 conference abstracts.
CURRENT ACTIVITY
Retired Nov.1997.
Published two papers on South Coast Geology in Journal of Geological Society of Australia.
Gave U3A courses on Introductory Geology for three years in Nelson Bay, NSW, and for four years in Canberra.
Gave a course in Structural Geology at the Universiy of Newcastle in 2000.
Was chairman of the Lighthouse Trust and member of the Coastal Patrol in Nelson Bay for 4 years.(2000-2004).
Have examined two Honours theses at ANU, and one MSc at Univ Canberra.
I served on the committee of the ACT Division of the GSA (2008-9) and have contributed to the new Geology of the ACT published in 2008.
Read paper on 'History of Structural Geology' to Specialist Group at Meeting in Tasmania 2001,
Revised paper (2010) on Dating rocks in Fiji for joint paper with Dr Ian Williams (RSES).
Compiled and published (2010) a History of the ANU Geology Department.
Contacted ~100 alumni and organised a reunion to celebrate the 50yr anniversary of the Geology Dept.
Committee member of the Emeritus Faculty 2009-2011.
M.J.Rickard